1/25/11

2011 Oscar nominations (with my favorites and predictions)

I have seen (but not yet reviewed) all of the nominated films on this list. This year's Oscar nominations (in the major categories I follow most):

Best Original Screenplay

Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
Mike Leigh, Another Year
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David Seidler, The King's Speech
Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, The Fighter

My favorite: David Seidler, The King's Speech
My prediction: David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

My favorite: Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
My prediction: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Actress

Annette Bening, The Kinds Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

My favorite: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
My prediction: Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Actor

Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

My favorite: Colin Firth, The King's Speech
My prediction: Colin Firth, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

My favorite: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
My prediction: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

My favorite: Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
My prediction: Christian Bale, The Fighter

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter

My favorite: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
My prediction: Tom Hooper, The King's Speech

Best Animated Film

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

My favorite: Toy Story 3
My prediction: Toy Story 3

Best Picture

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

My favorite: Black Swan
My prediction: The King's Speech

I'm pretty happy with these nominations, but would have loved Noomi Rapace for Best Actress for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Mark Wahlberg for The Fighter.

The Oscars will air Sunday, Feb. 27 at 5 p.m. Pacific time on ABC.

Alex
The Magic of the Movies

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home